English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
tag talks first [correct, standardized]; TTF [correct, standardized]; tag-talks-first [correct]; TTF [correct]; TTF; tag talks first protocol [correct]; TTF protocol [correct]
DEF: [A system in which] the communication [is] initialized by a tag upon entering an interrogation field.
CONT: When a tag using a TTF protocol enters the reader's power zone it begins broadcasting a short random number, and continues until it receives acknowledgment from the reader. If several tags broadcast at the same time, each waits a random interval before rebroadcasting. That process enables the reader to identify all the tags in its zone.
OBS: The tag is the master, the interrogator the slave. If a communication is established the interrogator can also operate as the master.
OBS: tag talks first; TTF: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
protocole TTF [correct, masculine noun]; TTF [masculine noun]
DEF: Protocole selon lequel la communication est initiée par une étiquette au moment où elle pénètre dans une zone d’interrogation.
OBS: L'étiquette est le maître et l'interrogateur est l'esclave. Si une communication est établie, l'interrogateur peut également agir à titre de maître.