English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
mode S interrogator [correct]
DEF: An interrogator that provides surveillance of all beacon equipped aircraft (both ATCR BS and Mode S) within its line-of-sight coverage.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
interrogateur de mode S [correct, masculine noun]