English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
separation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The operational distance between two tags or between a tag and the interrogator.
OBS: separation: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
séparation [correct, feminine noun]; écartement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distance opérationnelle entre deux étiquettes ou entre une étiquette et un interrogateur.