English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
tag initiated communication [correct, standardized]
DEF: [Communication in which] an active tag [transmits] a signal to an interrogator, which will cause the interrogator to recognize the tag and respond.
OBS: tag initiated communication: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
communication initiée par étiquette [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Communication selon laquelle une étiquette active transmet un signal à l'interrogateur, ce qui lui permet de reconnaître l'étiquette et de répondre.