English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
ground-initiated protocol [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A procedure initiated by a Mode S interrogator for delivering standard length or extended length messages to a Mode S aircraft installation.
OBS: ground-initiated protocol: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
protocole déclenché au sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédure déclenchée par un interrogateur mode S pour transmettre des messages de longueur standard ou des messages étendus à une installation embarquée mode S.
OBS: protocole déclenché au sol : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
protocolo iniciado en tierra [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; protocolo iniciado desde tierra [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procedimiento iniciado por un interrogador en Modo S para entregar a la instalación en Modo S de aeronave mensajes de longitud normal o de longitud ampliada.
OBS: protocolo iniciado en tierra; protocolo iniciado desde tierra : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).