English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
tag-to-tag communication [correct, standardized]
DEF: The capability of RF [radio frequency] tags to communicate with each other as well as with an interrogator.
OBS: tag-to-tag communication: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
communication étiquette à étiquette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité des étiquettes par radiofréquence de communiquer les unes avec les autres de même qu'avec un interrogateur.