English (Statutes and Regulations (Transportation); Transport Tolls and Rates; Electronic Devices)
on-board equipment compliance check [correct]
DEF: The communication between the on-board equipment of an autonomous tolling system and an outside interrogator of the toll charger, with the aim to identify on-board equipment, vehicle and contract, and [to check] whether the driver has fulfilled his/her obligations.
OBS: on-board equipment compliance check: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Législation et réglementation (Transports); Péage; Dispositifs électroniques)
contrôle de conformité de l’équipement embarqué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Communication entre l'équipement embarqué d’un système de péage autonome et un interrogateur extérieur du percepteur de péages en vue d’identifier l'équipement embarqué, le véhicule et le contrat, et de vérifier si le conducteur a rempli ses obligations. [Définition proposée par l'Association mondiale de la route. ]