English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
tag-identification layer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of functions and commands used by an interrogator to identify and modify tags.
OBS: tag-identification layer: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
couche d’identification de l’étiquette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de fonctions et de commandes utilisées par un interrogateur pour identifier et modifier les étiquettes.