English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
family of tags [correct, standardized]
DEF: A group of tags with differing capabilities which are nevertheless capable of communicating ID [identification] numbers and/or data with a common interrogator.
OBS: family of tags: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
famille d’étiquettes [proposal, feminine noun]; famille de transpondeurs [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe d’étiquettes avec capacités distinctes qui sont en mesure de communiquer des numéros ou données d’identification avec un interrogateur commun.