English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
interrogator [correct, standardized]; RFID reader [correct]; reader [correct]; radio frequency identification reader [correct]
DEF: A fixed or mobile data capture and identification device using a radio frequency electromagnetic field to stimulate and effect a modulated data response from a transponder or group of transponders present in the interrogation zone.
CONT: RFID readers, also called interrogators, are used to recognize the presence of nearby RFID tags. An RFID reader transmits RF [radio frequency] energy through one or more antennas. An antenna in a nearby tag picks up the energy, and the tag then converts it into electrical energy via induction. This electrical energy is sufficient to power the semiconductor chip attached to the tag antenna, which stores the tag's identity. The tag then sends the identity back to the reader by raising and lowering the resistance of the antenna in a kind of Morse code.
OBS: interrogator: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
interrogateur [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur RFID [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur d’identification par radiofréquence [correct]
DEF: Dispositif d’identification et de capture de données fixe ou mobile utilisant un champ électromagnétique par radiofréquence pour stimuler et générer une réponse de données modulée d’un transpondeur ou d’un groupe de transpondeurs présents dans la zone d’interrogation.