English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
batch reading [correct, standardized]; multiple readings [plural, standardized]
DEF: [The] capability of a radio frequency identification reader/interrogator to read a number of transponders present within the system's interrogation zone at the same time.
OBS: batch reading; multiple readings: terms standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
lecture par lot [proposal, feminine noun]; lectures multiples [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Capacité d’un lecteur d’identification par radiofréquence à lire simultanément un nombre de transpondeurs présents dans une zone d’interrogation.