English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
interrogation signal [correct]; interrogating signal [correct]; challenging signal [less frequent]
DEF: A pulsed or cw [continuous wave] signal emitted to initiate a reply signal from a transponder or responder.
CONT: The interrogation signal is usually sent from a transmitter that could be on the ground, in an aircraft, or on shipboard. The transponder's response is called a reply. It replies only when interrogated with the proper signal for security reasons or to conserve power.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
signal d’interrogation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal pulsé ou à onde entretenue émis pour initier un signal de réponse du transpondeur ou du répondeur.