English (Telecommunications Transmission; Air Transport)
subfield [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A defined number of contiguous bits within a field of an interrogation or reply.
OBS: subfield: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Transport aérien)
sous-champ [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nombre défini de bits contigus à l'intérieur d’un champ, dans une interrogation ou une réponse.
OBS: sous-champ : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Transporte aéreo)
subcampo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Número definido de bitios contiguos dentro de un campo de interrogación o respuesta.
OBS: subcampo: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).