English (Statistical Methods; Hunting and Sport Fishing; Commercial Fishing; Management Operations (General))
creel survey [correct]
CONT: A creel survey is a tool used to obtain information on a fishery, often by interview in the field. This tool is most often used in recreational fisheries to estimate the total catch and effort to support sustainable management.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Chasse et pêche sportive; Pêche commerciale; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
enquête par interrogation du pêcheur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'enquête par interrogation du pêcheur est un outil utilisé pour obtenir de l'information sur une pêcherie, souvent au moyen d’entrevues sur le terrain. Cet outil est le plus souvent utilisé dans les pêches récréatives pour estimer le total des prises et l'effort total afin de soutenir la gestion durable.