English (Internet and Telematics; Operating Systems (Software))
remote inquiry station [correct]
OBS: inquiry station: Device or unit from which an information request is made.
OBS: In industry, inquiring stations can be located at dozens of remote locations such as office, factory, warehouse, branch locations hundreds of miles away.
French (Internet et télématique; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
poste d’interrogation à distance [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
estación de interrogación a distancia [correct, feminine noun]