English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
interrogation zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: A region in which a transponder or group of transponders can be effectively read by an associated radio frequency identification reader/interrogator.
OBS: interrogation zone: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
zone d’interrogation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région à l’intérieur de laquelle un lecteur par radiofréquence peut lire efficacement un transpondeur ou un groupe de transpondeurs.