English (Atomic Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
interrogation particle [correct]
DEF: An elementary particle, such as a neutron, used as an interrogation source when irradiating radioactive material.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie analytique)
particule interrogatrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Particule élémentaire, telle qu'un neutron, utilisée comme source d’interrogation lors de l'irradiation de matières radioactives.