English (Penal Law; Police; Federal Administration)
criminal record name check [correct]; CRNC [correct]; name-based criminal record verification
DEF: A query based on name and date of birth indicating whether a criminal record may or may not exist.
OBS: Generally used as a preliminary search only to determine if a fingerprint-based criminal record verification may be required.
French (Droit pénal; Police; Administration fédérale)
vérification nominale du casier judiciaire [correct, feminine noun]; VNCJ [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interrogation, par nom et par date de naissance, pour déterminer l'existence possible d’un casier judiciaire.
OBS: Cette vérification sert de recherche préliminaire, seulement aux fins de déterminer si une vérification du casier judiciaire par empreintes digitales est nécessaire.