English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Nuclear Physics)
induced photofission interrogation technique [correct]
CONT: The simultaneous photon and neutron interrogation experiment (SIMPHONIE) method ... combines both active neutron interrogation and induced photofission interrogation techniques simultaneously. Its purpose is to quantify fissile (235U, [exponents 239, 241]Pu, ...) and non-fissile ([exponents 236, 238]U, [exponents 238, 240]Pu, ...) elements separately in only one measurement.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Physique nucléaire)
interrogation par photofissions induites [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Méthodes non destructives actives. ] Les plus utilisées sont incontestablement la mesure neutronique active, la transmission photonique en ligne droite, la gamma fluorescence X et, à une échelle moins importante, la tomographie par transmission, l'interrogation par photofissions induites, l'activation photonique et la tomographie par photofission.