English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
inquiry station [correct, standardized]; inquiry unit [correct]; inquiry terminal; disk inquiry unit; query station
DEF: A user terminal primarily designed for the interrogation of a computer.
OBS: inquiry station: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
poste d’interrogation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Terminal d’utilisateur qui sert essentiellement à l'interrogation d’un ordinateur.
OBS: poste d’interrogation : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
estación de consulta [correct, feminine noun]; terminal de consultas [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; terminal de peticiones [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; terminal de interrogación [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; estación de interrogación [correct, feminine noun]; unidad de consultas [feminine noun]; unidad de interrogación [feminine noun]
DEF: Terminal o estación, que introduce las preguntas o solicitudes sobre los datos o información, mientras que el sistema está computando o comunicándose.
OBS: En español, el término "terminal" puede ser tanto femenino como masculino.