English (Chemistry; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
active non-destructive method [correct]
CONT: ... active non-destructive methods are known for determining the actinide content of a body. These methods are said to be active because they use a radiation source known as interrogating radiation, external to the radioactive body. Amongst these active non-destructive methods, there are the measurements of attenuation and the measurements of emitted radiation.
French (Chimie; Physique radiologique et applications)
méthode non destructive active [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Méthodes non destructives actives [...] Comme leur nom l'indique, ces techniques nécessitent l'utilisation de sources externes génératrices des particules dites interrogatrices. Les plus utilisées sont incontestablement la mesure neutronique active, la transmission photonique en ligne droite, la gamma fluorescence X et, à une échelle moins importante, la tomographie par transmission, l'interrogation par photofissions induites, l'activation photonique et la tomographie par photofission.