English (Statistical Surveys; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
exit poll [correct]
DEF: A poll taken of a small percentage of voters as they leave the polls, used to forecast the outcome of an election or determine the reasons for voting decisions.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
sondage des votants [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interrogation des premiers votants à leur sortie du bureau de scrutin afin d’extrapoler très tôt les résultats des élections.
PHR: Sondage des votants à chaud.