English (Information Processing (Informatics); Data Banks and Databases)
database query [correct]
CONT: A database query extracts data from a database and formats it into a human-readable form.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banques et bases de données)
interrogation de base de données [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'interrogation de bases de données repose soit sur des formulaires, soit sur des langages de commandes.