English (Internet and Telematics)
hub polling [correct]; hub go-ahead polling [correct]
CONT: A variation of polling/selection is known as hub polling ... In this operation, the master station sends a poll to a terminal on the line. This terminal turns the line around with a message to the master station if it has data to send. If it has no data, it sends the polling message to the next terminal on the line.
French (Internet et télématique)
scrutation par passage de témoin [correct, feminine noun]; invitation à émettre de proche en proche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de relevé dans lequel la ressource interroge directement le premier utilisateur. S’ il n’ a pas la réponse, il transmet la demande au second utilisateur, qui à son tour la transmet au suivant, le processus s’arrêtant au premier utilisateur qui répond à l'interrogation de la ressource.