English (Air Traffic Control; Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
surveillance interrogation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A 56-bit Mode S interrogation containing surveillance and communications control information.
OBS: surveillance interrogation: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
interrogation de surveillance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Interrogation Mode S à 56 bits contenant une information de surveillance et de commande de communications.
OBS: interrogation de surveillance : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo))
interrogación de vigilancia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Interrogación en Modo S de 56 bitios que contiene información de control de vigilancia y de comunicaciones.
OBS: interrogación de vigilancia: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).