English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
Mode S interrogations [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Interrogations consisting of three pulses (Pi, Pii, and Piii) that convey information to and/or elicit replies from Mode S transponders. Mode A/C transponders do not respond to Mode S interrogations because they are suppressed by the Pi-Pii, pulse pair.
OBS: Mode S interrogations: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
interrogations mode S [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Interrogations constituées de trois impulsions (Pi, Pii, Piii), qui acheminent l’information vers des transpondeurs mode S ou en déclenchent des réponses. Les transpondeurs mode A/C ne répondent pas aux interrogations mode S parce que leurs émissions sont supprimées par la paire d’impulsions Pi-Pii.
OBS: interrogations mode S : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
interrogaciónes en Modo S [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Interrogaciones constituidas por tres impulsos (Pi, Pii y Piii) que transmiten información a los transpondedores en Modo S o obtienen respuestas de los mismos. Los transpondedores en Modo A/C no responden a las interrogaciones en Modo S, porque quedan eliminados por el par de impulsos Pi-Pii.
OBS: interrogaciónes en Modo S: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).