English (Telecommunications)
ATN directory service [correct, officially approved]; DIR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A service which provides the capability for an application entity or user in the ATN community to query a distributed directory data base and retrieve addressing, security and technical capabilities information relating to other users or entities within the ATN community. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: ATN: aeronautical telecommunication network.
OBS: ATN directory service; DIR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications)
service d’annuaire ATN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DIR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Service permettant à une entité d’application ou à un utilisateur faisant partie de la communauté ATN d’interroger une base de données d’annuaire répartie et d’en extraire des informations sur les possibilités techniques, d’adressage et de sécurité d’autres utilisateurs ou entités de cette communauté. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: ATN : réseau de télécommunications aéronautiques.
OBS: service d’annuaire ATN; DIR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
servicio de directorio ATN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DIR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Servicio que hace posible que una entidad de aplicación o un usuario de la comunidad ATN consulte una base de datos de directorio distribuida y extraiga información sobre las capacidades de direccionamiento, seguridad y técnicas de otros usuarios o entidades de la comunidad ATN. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: ATN: red de telecomunicaciones aeronáuticas.
OBS: servicio de directorio ATN; DIR: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).