English (Law of Evidence)
category of orientation materials [correct]
CONT: Where orientation information provided to adjudicators does not represent uncontested facts or opinions, it may be used by adjudicators as follows: Adjudicators may use this category of orientation materials as a basis for questioning witnesses, or testing the evidence, but may not rely on it as an independent basis for their conclusions of fact or their assessment of the actual impact of abuse on an individual.
French (Droit de la preuve)
catégorie de documents d’orientation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les documents d’orientation fournis aux adjudicateurs ne représentent pas des opinions ou des faits incontestés, ils peuvent être utilisés par les adjudicateurs comme suit : Les adjudicateurs peuvent utiliser cette catégorie de documents d’orientation pour interroger les témoins ou vérifier la preuve, mais ils ne peuvent se fonder sur ces documents comme source indépendante de leurs conclusions de fait ou de leur évaluation de l'impact réel des abus sur une personne.