English (Operations Research and Management; Federal Administration)
foresight study [correct]
CONT: Foresight studies, when conducted by governments, allow policy-makers to reflect on how the environment is changing and what additional information and planning may be required to ensure policy preparedness and resilience.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Administration fédérale)
étude prospective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les études prospectives, lorsqu'elles sont réalisées par des gouvernements, permettent aux décideurs de réfléchir à la manière dont l'environnement change et de s’interroger sur la planification et les renseignements supplémentaires qui permettraient d’assurer la préparation et la résilience des politiques.