English (Homeopathy)
remedial diagnosis [correct]
CONT: Cure by a homeopathic medicine is rapid, gentle and permanent if correct remedy in suitable dose is given. ... To come to a correct remedial diagnosis we should have the symptomatology of the person. ... All signs and symptoms (mental & physical) of the person should be taken in account. ... Remedial diagnosis: This is the most important part as far as homeopathy is concerned. For this the selected symptoms are arranged in a systematic order on the basis of importance. Symptoms are analyzed to find out the importance of each symptom for the selection of a remedy. Remedies are selected on the basis of similarity. Suitable remedies are diagnosed by a process called repertorisation. ... By this process we will get the remedies covering maximum important symptoms of the patient.
French (Homéopathie)
diagnostic du remède [correct, masculine noun]; choix du remède [correct, masculine noun]; diagnostic thérapeutique [masculine noun]
CONT: [En homéopathie, ] l'anamnèse doit se dérouler sans précipitation et sans limitation stricte du point de vue temps. Le médecin doit : écouter, observer, interroger et coordonner. Il note tous les symptômes, spécialement ceux qui concernent plus précisément le malade lui-même et la maladie du moment. Le diagnostic de la maladie est remplacé par le diagnostic du remède. Le médicament est choisi [...] au terme d’une évaluation hiérarchique des symptômes notés.