English (Air Traffic Control)
passive surveillance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of tracking another aircraft without interrogating it, by using the other aircraft's extended squitters. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: ACAS uses the information contained in passive tracks to monitor the need for active surveillance, but not for any other purpose.
OBS: passive surveillance: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
surveillance passive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à poursuivre un autre aéronef sans l'interroger, à l'aide des squitters longs que cet aéronef émet. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: L’ACAS utilise les renseignements contenus dans les pistes passives seulement pour déterminer s’il doit exercer une surveillance active, non à d’autres fins.
OBS: surveillance passive : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
vigilancia pasiva [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Proceso de seguimiento de otra aeronave sin interrogarla, utilizando las señales espontáneas ampliadas de la otra aeronave. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: El ACAS emplea la información contenida en los rastros de seguimiento pasivo para la supervisión de si es necesaria la vigilancia activa, pero no para otros fines.
OBS: vigilancia pasiva: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).