English (Law of Evidence)
actual impact [correct]
CONT: ... Adjudicators may use their personal knowledge, training they have received, or general educational materials, as a basis for questioning witnesses, or testing the evidence, but may not rely on them as an independent basis for their conclusions of fact or their assessment of the actual impact of abuse on an individual.
French (Droit de la preuve)
impact réel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Les adjudicateurs peuvent recourir à leur connaissance personnelle, à la formation qu'ils ont reçue ou à du matériel éducatif d’ordre général comme base pour interroger les témoins ou vérifier la preuve, mais ne peuvent s’en servir comme source indépendante pour leurs conclusions de fait ou leur évaluation de l'impact réel des abus sur une personne.