English (Computers and Calculators; Life Cycle (Informatics))
data base server [correct]
DEF: A server whose function it is to accept queries about a data base, analyze them and return the answers.
OBS: In a computer network. A data server could use either the file server or the disk server.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Cycle de vie (Informatique))
serveur de base de données [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un réseau d’ordinateurs, serveur ayant la fonction d’interroger une base de données.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras; Ciclo de vida (Informática))
servidor de base de datos [masculine noun]
DEF: Servidor cuya función es aceptar consultas sobre una base de datos, analizarlas y devolver las respuestas.
OBS: En una red de ordenadores. Un servidor de base de datos puede usar el servidor de ficheros o el servidor de disco.