English (Bankruptcy)
investigation order [correct]; order for investigation [correct]
OBS: For the purpose of an investigation under subsection (1), the Superintendent may, without an order, examine or cause to be examined under oath before the registrar of the court or other authorized person, the bankrupt, any person reasonably thought to have knowledge of the affairs of the bankrupt ... [Bankruptcy Act]
OBS: According to the Bankruptcy Branch, Consumer and Corporate Affairs, the investigation order is a formal instrument authorizing the Royal Canadian Mounted Police to take over an investigation.
French (Faillites)
ordonnance d’investigation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Aux fins des investigations prévues au paragraphe(1), le surintendant peut, sans ordonnance, interroger ou faire interroger sous serment devant le registraire du tribunal ou autre personne autorisée, le failli, toute personne dont il est raisonnable de croire qu'elle a connaissance des affaires du failli(...) [Loi sur la faillite]