English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Systems; Helicopters (Military))
switch guard [correct, officially approved]
OBS: switch: A mechanical device for opening and closing an electric circuit.
OBS: switch guard: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Circuits des aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
cache-interrupteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cache d’interrupteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: interrupteur : Dispositif permettant d’interrompre ou de rétablir un courant électrique dans un circuit.
OBS: cache-interrupteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
OBS: cache d’interrupteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.