English (Informatics)
concurrent processes [correct, standardized]
DEF: Process that may execute in parallel on multiple processors or asynchronously on a single processor.
OBS: Concurrent processes may interact with each other, and one process may suspend execution pending receipt of information from another process or the occurrence of an external event.
OBS: Contrast with sequential processes.
OBS: concurrent: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Informatique)
processus concurrents [correct, masculine noun, plural]; opérations exécutées en simultanéité [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Opérations pouvant être exécutées parallèlement sur plusieurs processeurs ou de façon asynchrone sur un seul processeur.
OBS: Les opérations exécutées en simultanéité peuvent agir réciproquement les unes sur les autres, et une opération peut interrompre temporairement l'exécution d’un travail durant la réception d’informations provenant d’un autre traitement ou à l'occasion d’un événement externe quelconque.
OBS: Antonyme de processus séquentiels.
Spanish (Informática)
procesos concurrentes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Procesos que se ejecutan concurrentemente, es decir, en multiprogramación.