English (National and International Security; Citizenship and Immigration)
interdiction [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation that consists in preventing or interrupting persons from illegally crossingborders or conducting illicit or suspicious activities by intercepting or detaining, as appropriate, persons, vehicles, materials or cargo.
OBS: interdiction: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Citoyenneté et immigration)
interdiction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à empêcher des personnes de traverser illégalement desfrontières ou d’exécuter des activités illicites ou suspectes, ou d’interrompre de tellestentatives, en interceptant ou en détenant, suivant le cas, des personnes, des véhicules, du matériel ou des marchandises.
OBS: interdiction : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.