English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
interrupter [correct]; interruptor [correct]
DEF: An electric, electronic, or mechanical device that periodically interrupts the flow of a direct current so as to produce pulses.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Appareillage électrique)
rupteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; interrupteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En électricité : dans une bobine d’induction, appareil servant à interrompre et rétablir successivement le courant primaire.
OBS: rupteur : Terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la défense de la France.
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Aparatos y equipos eléctricos)
ruptor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interruptor de una bobina de inducción, como el que se emplea en los motores de explosión para obtener en las bujías la chispa que provoca el encendido de la mezcla carburante.