English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Water Supply; Plumbing; Fire Safety)
control valve [correct]
DEF: A valve used to turn off the water supply to a sprinkler system.
CONT: Control valves are used to turn off the water supply to the system so that sprinklers can be replaced, maintenance can be performed, or operations can be interrupted. These valves are located between the source of water supply and the sprinkler system.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Alimentation en eau; Plomberie; Sécurité incendie)
vanne de commande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vanne qui sert à couper l’alimentation en eau d’un système d’extinction automatique
CONT: La vanne de commande sert à couper l'alimentation en eau d’une installation lorsqu'il faut en remplacer des têtes, en faire l'entretien ou en interrompre le fonctionnement.