English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
jabber control [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of a medium attachment unit to automatically interrupt transmission in order to inhibit an abnormally long output data stream.
OBS: jabber control: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
contrôle de jabotage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôle de jacassement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d’une unité de raccordement au support à interrompre automatiquement ses émissions, afin d’arrêter un flot de données de sortie anormalement long.
OBS: contrôle de jabotage; contrôle de jacassement : termes normalisés par la CSA et l’ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
control del parloteo [correct, masculine noun]; control de jerigonza [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En una red de área local (LAN), es la propiedad de una unidad de acceso a los medios de poder interrumpir automáticamente una transmisión a fin de impedir una corriente de datos de salida anormalmente larga.