English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Electrical Power Supply; Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
switch [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A device ... for changing the connection of a circuit.
OBS: A switch is understood to be manually operated, unless otherwise stated.
OBS: switch: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Appareillage électrique; Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
commutateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil permettant de modifier un circuit électrique ou les connexions entre circuits.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le dispositif qui permet d’interrompre ou de rétablir le passage du courant dans un circuit qui est un interrupteur.
OBS: commutateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Aparatos y equipos eléctricos; Suministro de energía eléctrica; Equipo eléctrico (Vehículos automotores))
conmutador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de contactos múltiples con el cual se puede sustituir una porción de circuito por otra o bien modificar sucesivamente las conexiones de varios circuitos.
OBS: No confundir con interruptor, que sirve para abrir o cerrar un circuito.
OBS: conmutador: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.