English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electrical Engineering; Electrical Components)
breaking capacity [correct, standardized]
DEF: A value that a switching device is capable of breaking at a stated voltage under prescribed conditions of use and behaviour.
OBS: breaking capacity: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Électrotechnique; Composants électrotechniques)
pouvoir de coupure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur qu'un appareil de connexion est capable d’interrompre sous une tension donnée et dans des conditions prescrites d’emploi et de comportement.
OBS: pouvoir de coupure : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Electrotecnia; Componentes eléctricos)
capacidad de ruptura [correct, feminine noun]; poder de ruptura [correct, masculine noun]