English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Programs and Programming)
break key [correct]; stop key [correct]; cancel key [correct]; abort key [correct]
DEF: A keyboard key that tells the computer to stop what it is doing and wait for further instructions.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
touche d’arrêt [correct, feminine noun]; touche d’interruption [correct, feminine noun]; touche d’annulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Touche sur un clavier] permettant d’interrompre une opération.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Programas y programación (Informática))
tecla de parada [correct, feminine noun]; tecla de cancelación [correct, feminine noun]; tecla de interrupción [feminine noun]
DEF: Carácter del teclado que está programado para detener el programa en ejecución al ser oprimido y esperar más instrucciones.