English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering))
limit switch [correct, standardized, officially approved]; end switch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A switch that is operated by some part or motion of a power-driven machine or equipment to alter the electric circuit associated with the machine or equipment.
OBS: limit switch: term and definition standardized by IEEE.
OBS: limit switch: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: limit switch; end switch: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique))
interrupteur de fin de course [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; interrupteur à maximum [correct, masculine noun]; contact de fin de course [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de sécurité qui remplit le rôle d’un appareil destiné à établir et à interrompre des circuits électriques dont le fonctionnement n’ est requis que dans les cas où les courses limites normales sont dépassées accidentellement.
OBS: interrupteur de fin de course : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: interrupteur de fin de course : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Aparatos y equipos eléctricos; Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Protección y seguridad (Electrotecnia))
disyuntor de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]; interruptor de fin de carrera [masculine noun]