English (Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
discontinue possession [correct]
CONT: Dispossession, discontinuance and adverse possession. Where the owner of land is entitled in possession, time begins to run as soon as both - (I) the owner has been dispossessed, or has discontinued his possession, and (II) adverse possession has been taken by some other person. "Dispossessed" merely means that the owner has been driven out of possession by another, whereas "discontinued" means that the owner has abandoned his possession, and some other person has taken possession... (Megarry & Wade, 4th ed. 1975, p. 1013).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
discontinuer la possession [correct, standardized]; interrompre la possession
OBS: discontinuer la possession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).