English (Symptoms (Medicine); Mental Disorders; Clinical Psychology)
logorrhea [correct]; pressured speech [correct]; pressure of speech [correct]; verbomania [correct]
DEF: Speech that is increased in amount, accelerated, and difficult or impossible to interrupt.
OBS: Usually it is also loud and emphatic. Frequently the person talks without any social stimulation and may continue to talk even though no one is listening.
OBS: It is characteristic of manic episodes and also of Wernicke aphasia, but it is also found in other disorders such as schizophrenia.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Troubles mentaux; Psychologie clinique)
logorrhée [correct, feminine noun]; verbomanie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discours abondant, accéléré et difficile, voire impossible à interrompre.
OBS: En général, il est également bruyant et emphatique. Fréquemment, le sujet parle en l’absence de la moindre stimulation sociale et il peut continuer à parler même si personne ne l’écoute.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Trastornos mentales; Psicología clínica)
logorrea [correct, feminine noun]; verborrea [correct, feminine noun]; taquilalia [correct, feminine noun]; taquifemia [correct, feminine noun]