English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
brake pipe cut-out cock
OBS: Positions: . cut in . cut out
OBS: Its two position cut communication between the automatic brake valve and the brake pipe in or out when the automatic brake valve must be prevented from charging the brake pipe.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
robinet d’isolement de conduite générale [masculine noun]
OBS: Positions : . ouvert . fermé
OBS: Ses deux positions permettent d’établir ou d’interrompre la communication entre le robinet de mécanicien et la conduite générale, lorsque le robinet de mécanicien ne doit pas commander le remplissage de la conduite générale.