English (Law of Evidence; Anti-pollution Measures)
discontinuation of investigation [correct]
CONT: Discontinuation of investigation. ... The Minister may discontinue the investigation if the Minister is of the opinion that (a) the alleged offence does not require further investigation; or (b) the investigation does not substantiate the alleged offence.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Droit de la preuve; Mesures antipollution)
interruption de l’enquête [feminine noun]
CONT: Interruption de l'enquête. [...] Le ministre peut interrompre l'enquête s’il estime que l'infraction reprochée ne justifie plus sa poursuite ou que ses résultats ne permettent pas de conclure à la perpétration de l'infraction.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.