English (Aircraft Systems)
air connection [correct]; air fitting [correct]
CONT: When the landing gear was DOWN, the shock strut air fitting was not visible through the inspection hole in the top of the main gear well. The nose gear wire indicator was not protruding above the nose cap.
PHR: Strut air fitting.
PHR: Universal air fitting.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
raccord pneumatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Lorsque le train d’atterrissage était en position DOWN, le raccord pneumatique de la jambe à amortisseur n’ était pas visible par l'orifice se trouvant au sommet du logement du train principal et le câble indicateur du train avant ne dépassait pas de la coiffe du nez.
OBS: raccord pneumatique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.