English (Track and Field)
supporting leg [correct]; trailing leg [correct]; trail leg [correct]
CONT: The lead leg folds at the knee, whilst the trailing leg is still driving the hurdler forward into an active take off.
OBS: Trailing leg; trail leg: back leg in jumps [and throws].
French (Athlétisme)
jambe d’appui [correct, feminine noun]; jambe arrière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la jambe d’appui en fin de poussée est très oblique, le bassin loin en avant, le tronc dans le prolongement de la jambe.
CONT: [...] la jambe arrière (jambe d’appel), après son extension complète, donne l’impression de rester un instant «à la traîne» [...]
OBS
Spanish (Atletismo)
pierna de apoyo [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lanzamientos.