English (Dance)
supporting leg; working leg
DEF: The leg upon which the dancer is balancing.
CONT: ... obviously the leg on which she is standing can only be the supporting leg.
French (Danse)
jambe d’appui [feminine noun]; jambe de terre [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] jambe sur laquelle repose le poids du corps avant, pendant ou après l'exécution d’un pas, d’un mouvement ou d’une pose.