English (Skating)
forward spiral [correct]
OBS: The forward spiral is performed on one foot and the skater extends the free leg in a raised horizontal position to the ice while moving in a forward direction on a curve.
French (Patinage)
spirale avant
OBS: La spirale avant s’exécute sur un pied; la jambe libre est tendue vers l'arrière et levée horizontalement, tout en glissant vers l'avant et en traçant une courbe.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.