English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
alternating step [correct]; diagonal stride [correct]; diagonal step [correct]; diagonal technique [correct]
DEF: [A stride where] the right arm swings back as the left leg moves forward and the left arm swings forward as the right leg pushes off.
CONT: Utilizing an opposite driving leg and forward poling arm, at it's most basic level, the diagonal stride looks like a sliding walk.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
pas alternatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] technique de ski classique qui consiste à alterner l'avancée du bras gauche et de la jambe droite avec l'avancée du bras droit et de la jambe gauche tout en gardant son torse penché vers l'avant.
CONT: Les skis utilisés pour le pas alternatif (la méthode classique de pratique du ski) possèdent une double cambrure : celle du ski en général et celle de la zone de retenue.