English (Musculoskeletal System)
swing phase [correct]
DEF: The element of a forward step in which the foot does not touch the floor and the opposite leg bears the body weight, comprising acceleration, swing through, and deceleration.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
phase oscillante [correct, feminine noun]; phase d’oscillation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le deuxième temps, phase oscillante, tandis que la hanche passe d’arrière en avant, la jambe légèrement fléchie, croise l'autre membre inférieur. Cette période correspond à l'appui unilatéral du côté opposé.
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
fase oscilante [correct, feminine noun]