English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
between leg and hand
OBS: (...) riding the horse forward between leg and hand.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
en main et sur la jambe
OBS: (...) en gardant son cheval en avant, en main et sur la jambe.