English (Bones and Joints)
digital joint [correct]; interphalangeal joint [correct]; phalangeal joint [correct]
DEF: Any of the hinge joints between the phalanges of the fingers or toes.
French (Os et articulations)
articulation interphalangienne [correct, feminine noun]; articulation phalangienne [correct, feminine noun]; jointure [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Une des articulations à charnière (ginglyme) entre les phalanges des doigts et des orteils.