English (Burners and Steamfitting)
blow pipe
CONT: The blow pipe was the first burner to produce a blue flame and, therefore, any great heat intensity. The blue flame was produced by blowing primary air into the base of the flame. The modern blow pipe accomplishes this same thing by blowing compressed air in the same end that the gas enters. The gas and air is thus mixed in the pipe as in the burners in modern day furnaces.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur pipe [masculine noun]; brûleur à flamme bleue en pipe [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) le brûleur "pipe" possède une tête analogue à un foyer de pipe avec couvercle, à la jointure duquel se trouvent une ou deux rangées d’orifices, qui, dans ce dernier cas, ne sont pas sur le même plan et présentent une disposition alternée.