English (Baseball and Softball)
floater [correct, noun]
DEF: A type of pitch. A ball thrown at half-speed, that reaches home plate floating, with little or no spin or rotation, as if carried by air currents.
French (Baseball et softball)
balle papillon [correct, feminine noun]; flottante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de balle jointure lancée à demi-vitesse en tendant le poignet; elle produit un effet d’oscillation comme si elle obéissait aux vibrations des courants de l'air ambiant.