English (Plastics Manufacturing)
flash ridge [correct, standardized]; flash area [correct, standardized]; spew area [correct, standardized]; spew ridge [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of a flash mould where clearance is provided between the mating surfaces through which excess material can escape, thus facilitating closing of the mould.
OBS: flash ridge; flash area; spew area; spew ridge: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
jointure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d’un moule à échappement où un jeu est ménagé entre les surfaces de jonction pour permettre le passage de la matière excédentaire, facilitant ainsi la fermeture du moule.
OBS: jointure : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
surco [correct, masculine noun]; área de desfogue [correct, feminine noun]; surco de desfogue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de un molde de desfogue donde queda un espacio entre las superficies de unión, a través del cual puede escapar el material sobrante facilitando el cierre del molde.