English (Special-Language Phraseology; Wood Industries)
chipped lengthwise [correct]
CONT: ... wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded or fingerjointed, of a thickness exceeding 6 mm.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Industrie du bois)
dédossé longitudinalement [correct]
CONT: [...] bois sciés ou dédossés longitudinalement, tranchés ou déroulés, même rabotés, poncés ou collés par jointure digitale, d’une épaisseur excédant 6 mm.