English (Baskets and Basketmaking; Botany)
Malacca cane [correct]; malacca [correct]
DEF: an often mottled cane obtained from an Asiatic rattan palm (Calamus rotang) ...
French (Vannerie; Botanique)
malacca [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rotin de grosse dimension, en provenance de Malacca, utilisé notamment pour la carcasse des meubles en rotin.
Spanish (Cestería; Botánica)
caña de Malaca [feminine noun]