English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
tightly-coupled [correct, adjective]; direct-coupled [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to processing units that can communicate directly with each other, that share real storage, and that are controlled by the same control program.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
en configuration groupée [correct, adjective]; jumelé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit des unités de traitement qui peuvent communiquer directement entre elles, qui partagent la même mémoire réelle et qui sont gérées par le même programme.