English (Merchandising Techniques; Sales (Marketing))
tie-in sale [correct]; tied-selling [correct]; tied selling [correct]; tying-in
DEF: A selling technique whereby a customer is required to purchase a second [article or] service as a condition of purchasing the first.
French (Techniques marchandes; Vente)
vente liée [correct, feminine noun]; vente jumelée [correct, feminine noun]; vente couplée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation qui se présente lorsqu’on exige d’un client qu’il achète un second [article ou] service comme condition d’obtention d’un premier [article ou] service.