English (Museums; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
PEGcon method [correct]
DEF: A wood preservation treatment developed by Parks Canada and the Canadian Conservation Institute for waterlogged artefacts which uses polyethylene glycol and computer data to slow down and stabilize the degradation process of the cells.
CONT: The sand and gravel were carefully washed from the interior of the scoop, and the wood surface was cleaned with an ultrasonic dental scaler and soft brushes. The PEGcon method (which employs software developed jointly by Parks Canada and CCI) was used to evaluate the condition of the wood and to calculate suitable polyethylene glycol (PEG) solutions for treatment. The cleaned scoop was then soaked in PEG solution as directed by PEGcon; the wood absorbed the PEG and the cell walls were protected against shrinkage and collapse.
French (Muséologie; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
procédé PEGcon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de préservation des bois gorgés d’eau mise au point par Parcs Canada et l'Institut canadien de conservation qui fait appel à une solution de polyéthylène glycol jumelée aux calculs d’un logiciel afin de stabiliser la dégradation des cellules ligneuses.
OBS: Les polyéthylèneglycols (PEG) sont des polymères solubles dans l’eau dont le poids moléculaire varie en fonction du nombre de groupements d’oxyde d’éthylène n dans la molécule. [...] Les PEG 200 et PEG 400 sont liquides à température ambiante. Leur viscosité leur permet une rapide diffusion dans les matériaux organiques humides. Ils jouent un rôle de stabilisateur dimensionnel vis-à-vis de l’humidité, après séchage. La concentration en PEG 200 ou PEG 400 dans les solutions d’imprégnation des bois gorgés d’eau n’excède pas 20 % sinon la surface de l’objet après séchage serait trop hygroscopique. Elle est de 30 % pour le traitement des cuirs gorgés d’eau.