English (Centrifugal Pumps; Sewers and Drainage)
dual pump
OBS: Pumping stations may be required in the basement of large buildings. Pumping stations are provided with two or more pumps of sufficient capacity so that with one unit out of service the remaining unit or units will pump the maximum flow.
French (Pompes centrifuges; Égouts et drainage)
pompe jumelée [correct]
OBS: Les pompes jumelées (...) sont destinées au pompage d’eau de chauffage ou d’eau sanitaire, chaude ou froide, ainsi que des condensats, pour autant que le liquide, qu’il soit pur ou trouble, soit bien fluide et exempt de particules abrasives.