English (Non-Artesian Water Wells)
pump surging [correct]; pumping and surging [correct]; raw hiding [correct]; rawhiding [correct]; raw-hiding [correct]
CONT: Pump surging (sometimes called Rawhiding) involves the repeated pumping and resting of the well for well development purposes. A column of water that is withdrawn through a pump is allowed to surge back into the well by turning the pump on and off repeatedly. However, sufficient time for the pump motor to stop reverse rotation must be allowed, such that pump damage can be avoided. Occasionally, water is pumped to waste until it is clear of sediment before again shutting the pump off. This is done to permanently remove the sediments that are being developed by the backwashing action. The process continues until sufficient quantities of water produced are consistently clean.
CONT: Pumping.- Also referred to as raw hiding or pumping and surging. Pump the well in a series of steps from low discharge rates to discharge rates considerably higher than design capacity. Pump until discharge is relatively sand free.
French (Puits autres qu'artésiens (Sources d'eau))
pompage-refoulement [correct, masculine noun]; aspiration-refoulement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] ledit prolongement de la tige jumelée de manœuvre agit tel un piston, caractérisé en ce que cet effet provoque un pompage-refoulement, tel une pompe mono-piston alternative.
OBS: Une pompe est en général constituée d’un piston coulissant dans un cylindre. [...] avec de l’eau, on parle [...] de refoulement (projection d’eau hors de la pompe) ou d’aspiration (pompage, épuisement). Une même pompe peut servir à l’aspiration et au refoulement. [...] Pompe d’aspiration-refoulement.