English (Residential Architecture; Urban Housing)
row-house [correct]; row house [correct]; row-housing unit [correct]; row dwelling [correct]; town house [correct, see observation]; townhouse [correct, see observation]; group house [correct]; terrace house [correct, Great Britain]; terrace home [United States]; end to end town house [see observation]; side-by-side house
DEF: A row of three or more attached, one-family dwellings, each built with similar architectural treatment, separated by vertical divisions termed "party" or "lot-line" walls, and each having private entrances (usually both front and rear).
DEF: A group of apartments, usually row-oriented, where each one is like a separate "house" and is usually two story. It generally refers to such units in an urban area: They are often Condominiums.
OBS: row house: Often called a town house, which is a more modern term for a row house.
OBS: "End to end town house" is a redundant term according to the Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation.
OBS: See also "maisonnette".
French (Architecture d'habitation; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
maison en rangée [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; habitation en rangée [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; maison en bande [correct, see observation, feminine noun, France]; habitation en bandes [correct, feminine noun, France]; maison en enfilade [correct, feminine noun]; maison attenante [see observation, feminine noun]; maison de ville [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: maison en rangée : Maison qui appartient à une rangée continue de plusieurs maisons adjacentes, reliées entre elles par les murs latéraux mitoyens et qui possède au moins une entrée privée sur la rue. [Terme et définition recommandés par l’Office de la langue française.]
CONT: L’habitation en bandes. Elle est à rez-de-chaussée ou à étage, le long de voies étroites et rappelle la rue de village du passé, avec espace vert, derrière, ou devant, ou des deux côtés à la fois.
OBS: Si on peut dire de toutes les maisons en bande qu'elles sont «attenantes», on ne saurait qualifier une maison jumelée de «maison en bande»; le terme «maison attenante» n’ est donc pas un parfait synonyme de «maison en bande» et ne peut être utilisé dans tous les contextes.
OBS: Le terme «maison en bande» est utilisé en France pour désigner la maison en rangée.
Spanish (Arquitectura de viviendas; Viviendas (Urbanismo))
vivienda adosada [correct, feminine noun]; casa alineada [feminine noun]; casa en terraza [feminine noun]