English (Police)
one-man patrol [correct]; one-man unit; one-man car patrol; one-man motor patrol
OBS: This concept is usually used with reference to automobile patrol.
French (Police)
patrouille non jumelée [correct]; patrouille simple
OBS: Cette notion s’applique habituellement à la patrouille automobile.