English (Wood Sawing; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
re-saw [correct]; slab saw [correct]
DEF: A machine fitted with either band saws ... circular, or web saws of thinner gauge than head saws and used for the further conversion of timber that has been through the latter.
French (Sciage du bois; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
refendeuse-dosseuse [correct, feminine noun]; dosseuse [correct, feminine noun]; scie à refendre jumelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Refendeuse spécialement utilisée pour rescier les dosses et en tirer une ou plusieurs planches.