English (Optical Instruments; Optics)
binoculars [correct, plural]; pair of binoculars [correct]; prism binoculars [plural]
DEF: An optical instrument composed of two refracting telescopes mounted on a single frame and containing erecting systems usually with both focusing tubes simultaneously adjustable.
CONT: Binoculars ... may help in identification of ... butterflies.
OBS: binoculars: Term usually used in the plural.
OBS: Related terms: field glasses, opera glasses.
French (Instruments d'optique; Optique)
jumelles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Instrument d’optique formé de deux lunettes identiques associées de façon à permettre la vision binoculaire, utilisé en particulier dans l’armée, dans la marine, aux courses de chevaux, au théâtre, etc.
CONT: Les jumelles doivent avoir une grande clarté et un champ étendu. Le grossissement ne dépasse guère alors 2 pour les jumelles de théâtre, 5 à 10 pour les jumelles de tourismes, 20 à 30 pour les jumelles de marine ou d’artillerie.
OBS: jumelles : Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Instrumentos ópticos; Óptica)
gemelos [correct, masculine noun, plural]; anteojos binoculares [correct, masculine noun, plural]; binoculares [masculine noun, plural]; anteojos [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Instrumento óptico formado por una pareja de anteojos montados en un solo cuerpo con sus ejes ópticos paralelos, utilizado para la visión binocular.
OBS: anteojo: Sistema óptico utilizado para observar objetos lejanos.
OBS: Los términos se usan de costumbre en plural.