English (Optics; Land Forces)
level of magnification [correct]
CONT: The level of magnification indicates how many times larger an object appears. An object which is 70 metres away appears - through binoculars with a level of magnification of seven (or 7 x) - to be at 10 metres.
French (Optique; Forces terrestres)
grossissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le grossissement est facile à définir. Observé au travers d’une jumelle de grossissement x 7, un objet situé à une distance de 70 m apparaîtra comme s’il était vu à 10 m.