English (Optics)
field binoculars [correct, plural]; graticulated binoculars [correct, plural]; graticulated binocular [correct, rare]
DEF: A type of binoculars which have a system of lines or a mark such as across, lying on the image plane of viewing.
OBS: It is used to evaluate distances and angles.
French (Optique)
jumelles de campagne [correct, plural, officially approved]; jumelles à réticules [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Jumelles dont les lunettes comportent un ensemble de lignes ou une marque telle une croix, superposée au plan de l’image.
OBS: On s’en sert pour évaluer des distances et des angles.
OBS: jumelles de campagne; jumelles à réticules : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.