English (Petrography)
meulière
CONT: ... - "meulières" are silicified freshwater limestones, commonly utilized as millstones. Other than the geologically vague term "millstone" there is no English equivalent.
French (Pétrographie)
meulière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] roche siliceuse, caverneuse, scoriacée, très légère, forme des nids au sein de certains calcaires.
CONT: La silice elle-même se concentre en concrétions ou en meulières caverneuses, à l'heure actuelle dans le désert de Kalahari [...]