English (Immunology; Biotechnology)
kinin [correct]
DEF: The generic term for polypeptides related in amino acid sequence and physiological activity to bradykinin and kallidin.
CONT: kinins: A group of vasoactive mediators produced following tissue injury.
French (Immunologie; Biotechnologie)
kinine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance de nature peptidique apparaissant dans le plasma au cours des réactions inflammatoires aiguës, et responsables de phénomènes vasomoteurs.(Les deux principales kinines sont la bradykinine et la kallidine, douées de puissantes propriétés vasodilatatrices).
Spanish (Inmunología; Biotecnología)
quinina [correct, feminine noun]; kinina [feminine noun]