English (Eye Surgery)
keratomileusis [correct]
DEF: Keratoplasty in which a slice of the patient's cornea is removed, shaped to the desired curvature on a lathe after freezing, and then sutured back on the remaining cornea to correct optical error.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
kératomileusis [correct, masculine noun]; kératomileusie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention chirurgicale visant à modifier par modelage la courbure de la face antérieure de la cornée, ce qui entraîne une modification de la puissance dioptrique de celle-ci et permet de réduire les fortes myopies.
Spanish (Cirugía del ojo)
queratomileusis [correct, feminine noun]