English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Petrography)
volcanic-plutonic complex [correct, see observation]; volcano-plutonic complex [correct]; volcanoplutonic complex [correct]
CONT: Igneous Petrology. - Projects include: the nature of Quaternary basaltic volcanism to the north of the Yellowstone Caldera; the evolution and connectivity of volcanic-plutonic complexes in the Colorado River Extensional Corridor; ...
OBS: volcanic-plutonic complex: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pétrographie)
complexe volcano-plutonique [correct, masculine noun]; complexe volcanoplutonique [correct, masculine noun]; complexe plutono-volcanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les îles Kerguelen sont constituées à 80 % d’empilements de coulées basaltiques en plateaux(trapps) recoupés par des complexes volcano-plutoniques.
OBS: complexe volcano-plutonique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.