English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
okra [correct]; okro [correct]; gumbo [correct]; gombo [correct]; gobo [correct]; gobbo [correct]
DEF: A tall coarse annual of Old World tropics widely cultivated in southern United States and West Indies for its long mucilaginous green pods used as basis for soups and stews.
OBS: Sometimes placed in genus Hibiscus.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
okra [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ketmie [correct, feminine noun]; ketmia comestible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gombo comestible [correct, masculine noun]; gombo [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gombaud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gombaut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante potagère dont on utilise, dans les pays chauds, les jeunes fruits pour faire des potages et des sauces.
OBS: gombo; gombaud; okra; ketmia comestible : termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola)
okra [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Spain, Mexico]; quimbombó [correct, masculine noun, Cuba]