English (Military Equipment; Armour)
lower abdomen apron [correct]
OBS: If extra protection is required the usual course is to add extra plates of Kevlar, steel or ceramics-based armour into pockets covering the back and front of the heart region while extra aprons can protect the vulnerable and emotive lower abdomen; most garments also have a protective neck collar.
French (Matériel militaire; Arme blindée)
tablier de protection du bas ventre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Si l'on souhaite augmenter le niveau de protection, on glisse des plaques supplémentaires de Kevlar, d’acier ou de céramique dans des poches spéciales sur la poitrine et dans le dos, et l'on suspend sur le devant une sorte de tablier qui protège le bas-ventre.