English (Small Arms)
steel penetrator insert
CONT: ... special 9 mm rounds capable of penetrating 30 layers of Kevlar at 200 metres. The rounds utilize a steel penetrator insert and can also be fired from an associated plastic-framed pistol.
French (Armes légères)
noyau de pénétration en acier [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] des balles spéciales de 9 mm capables de transpercer 30 couches de Kevlar à 200 mètres. Le projectile contient un noyau de pénétration en acier.