English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Hidden Hand fault [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The orobody lies between the Kimberley and Hidden Hand Faults which strike easterly, dip north, and have normal displacement ...
OBS: Located in Western Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
faille Hidden Hand [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Le gîte repose entre les failles Kimberley et Hidden Hand, à direction est, à pendage nord et à déplacement normal [...]