English (Educational Psychology; Special Education)
temporal awareness [correct]
DEF: ... the development of time structure. (Gallahue, D. Understanding motor development in children. Toronto, John Wiley and Sons, 1982, p. 456)
CONT: Temporal awareness has been described as an essential characteristic of movement and is defined as comparative or absolute judgement of the amount of separation between two units. (Cratty, B. J.. Movement behavior and motor learning. Philadelphia, Lea and Febiger, 1967, p. 367)
French (Psychologie scolaire; Éducation spéciale)
orientation temporelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ... la capacité de se situer en fonction de la succession des événements. (DeMeur, L. and Staes, L.. Psychomotricité : éducation et rééducation. Bruxelles, A. DeBoeck, 1981, p.6)
CONT: (...) le rééducateur, surtout dans les cas de psychose, n’ est pas seulement un kinésithérapeute, ou tout autre rééducateur, qui apprend des mouvements ou des orientations temporelles et spatiales, mais il est aussi un psychothérapeute par l'intermédiaire du mouvement.(DeMeur, L. and Staes, L.. Psychomotricité : éducation et rééducation. Bruxelles, A. DeBoeck, 1981, p. 6)