English (Food Industries; Muscles and Tendons)
kinaesthesis [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sensations resulting from pressure on the sample produced by a movement (for example: testing of cheese with fingers, biting of an apple).
OBS: kinaesthesis: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Muscles et tendons)
kinesthésie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de sensations résultant d’une pression appliquée à l’échantillon par un mouvement (par exemple, essai avec la pression des doigts dans le cas d’un fromage, ou morsure dans une pomme).
OBS: kinesthésie : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.