English (Food Industries)
food acceptability [correct]
CONT: Color can dramatically influence the flavor perception of food. Food technologists often use various colored lights in their tasting sessions to mask the color of the foods being taste-paneled so tasters will make their acceptability judgments based on flavor rather than color. One study dramatically illustrates the influence of color on food acceptability ... In this study, panelists were offered a dinner of steak, peas and french fries abnormally colored but served under color-masked conditions. Panelists enjoyed the meals until normal lights were switched on. The appearance of blue steak, red peas and green french fries was so overwhelmingly objectionable to some of the panelists that they became ill.
OBS: food acceptability: term extracted from the Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français and reproduced with the authorization of the OECD.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
acceptabilité d’un aliment [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les travaux ont pour but d’identifier les caractéristiques sensorielles qui sont déterminantes pour l’acceptabilité des aliments par les consommateurs, mais également de déterminer comment la perception globale du produit et les choix sont influencés par les caractéristiques extrinsèques que sont par exemple, la marque, l’indication d’origine, ou les allégations nutritionnelles.
CONT: Différencier les facteurs qui influencent l'acceptabilité des aliments sur les plans : visuel; gustatif; olfactif; auditif; kinesthésique.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
aceptabilidad de un alimento [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las propiedades funcionales, junto con las nutricionales y sensoriales condicionan la aceptabilidad de un alimento por parte del consumidor por lo que deben estar constantemente presentes en el diseño de nuevos alimentos.