English (Plant Biology)
hypostomatic [correct]
DEF: Stomata confined to lower epidermis [of a leaf].
CONT: Stomata are commonly found on leaves, and often on stems as well. Certain terminology is associated with their location; if they occur on both surfaces of a leaf, the plant is amphistomatic; if they occur on the upper surface only, it is epistomatic; and lower surface only is hypostomatic.
French (Biologie végétale)
hypostomatique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie une feuille possédant des stomates seulement sur la face inférieure.
CONT: [...] les stomates peuvent être répartis : soit seulement sur la face inférieure («hypostomatiques») avec parfois quelques stomates sur la face supérieure près de l’apex ; soit de façon sensiblement égale sur les 2 faces («amphistomatiques») [...]
CONT: Les feuilles des cultivars «Exotica» et «Golden king» sont hypostomatiques.