English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Aeroindustry)
flying car [correct]; roadable aircraft [correct]; roadable plane
CONT: Ever wanted to buy a flying car? You only have a couple more years to wait, says a company that has built prototypes that can both drive and fly. The flying roadster, a sporty two seater that transforms into a light sports aircraft, aims to go on sale in just two years from Slovakia-based AeroMobil.
OBS: roadable: [Said of an airplane] capable of being transformed into an automobile by removal or folding of wings and tail.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Constructions aéronautiques)
voiture volante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: AeroMobil, une société slovaque, a dévoilé l'an dernier le prototype 3. 0 d’une voiture volante. [...] L'AeroMobil 3. 0 atteint [...] une vitesse de vol maximale de 200 km/h et de 160 km/h sur terre; consomme 15 l/h en vol et 8 l/h sur route. Ce modèle peut transporter deux personnes.