English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
surface air consumption rate [correct]; SACR [correct]
CONT: Surface Air Consumption Rate. SACR is used by scuba divers to predict air used at a particular depth. For each dive, we convert our air consumption at that dive’s depth to a normalized air consumption at the surface.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
consommation d’air en surface [correct, feminine noun]; CAS [feminine noun]
CONT: Leur consommation d’air en surface est de 20 l/min.