English (Biological Sciences)
heterotropic enzyme [correct]
DEF: Allosteric enzyme that is stimulated or inhibited by an effector or modulator molecule other than its substrate. For the enzyme threonine dehydratase the substrate is threonine and modulator is L-isoleucine. In many cases the effectors are end products of a metabolic pathway, and when they inhibit (which is usually the case) these effectors are called end product or feedback inhibitors. Kinetically feedback inhibitors are usually partially competitive in that they can be partially overcome by high concentrations of the substrate.
OBS: A great many (if not most) allosteric enzymes are of mixed homotropic-heterotropic type, in which both the substrate and some other metabolite(s) may function as modulators.
French (Sciences biologiques)
enzyme hétérotrope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enzyme allostérique stimulé ou inhibé par un effecteur ou un modulateur autre que leur substrat. Pour l'enzyme thréonine déshydratase, le substrat est la thréonine et le modulateur la L-isoleucine.