English (Plant Biology)
leaf area density [correct]; LAD [correct]; L.A.D.; density of leaf area [correct]; LAD [correct]; LAD
DEF: ... amount of leaf area per volume of space ...
CONT: The leaf area density (LAD), i.e. the total leaf area (all-sided) per volume element, can roughly be assumed to be constant within a tree and varies, for example, between 1 and 6 for Lodgepole pines and Engelmann spruce. When the leaf area density is known (and assumed constant), the transparency of the tree can be calculated in all directions, if the shape of the tree is known.
CONT: geometrical structure of a mixed canopy can be described by vertical distribution of leaves and leaf angle for each species involved ... Density of leaf area (LAD) in each canopy layer is then used to calculate light profiles an absorption of light by each species ...
French (Biologie végétale)
densité de la surface foliaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] surface foliaire totale en m² par m³ d’espace contenant les feuilles.
CONT: Chaque cellule contenant de la végétation est définie par sa position (coordonnées x, y z), son contenu (feuille ou Cléments ligneux), sa densité de surface foliaire ou sa densité de ligneux, une distribution d’inclinaison foliaire ou une distribution d’inclinaison des branches et tronc.