English (Surgical Instruments)
Glover bulldog clamp [correct]
OBS: For temporary occlusion of vascular structures, this type of clamp has a tension-adjusting screw so pressure can be controlled.
OBS: There are many Glover clamps: Glover multi-purpose clamp; Glover anastomosis forceps; Glover coarctation forceps; Glover atraumatic forceps; Glover vascular clamp; etc. All those clamps are atraumatic and bear the name of L.P. Glover.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
clamp bulldog de Glover [masculine noun]; clamp bulldog Glover [masculine noun]; clamp bouledogue de Glover [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Il existe plusieurs types de pinces et de clamps de Glover (L.P. Glover) : pince-clamp polyvalente Glover; clamp bulldog atraumatique Glover; pince atraumatique pour l’anastomose Glover; pince atraumatique à coarctation Glover; pince atraumatique Glover; etc.