English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Health Insurance)
hospitalization insurance [correct]; hospital expense insurance [correct]; hospital insurance [correct]
DEF: Various plans of health insurance coverage providing indemnity for hospital, nurse, surgical, and miscellaneous medical expenses due to bodily injuries or illness.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Assurance-maladie)
assurance-hospitalisation [correct, feminine noun]; assurance hospitalisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance qui garantit le paiement des frais d’hospitalisation.
OBS: assurance-hospitalisation : terme employé dans la Loi sur l’assurance-hospitalisation du Québec (L.R.Q., c. A-28).
Spanish (Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros); Seguro médico)
seguro de hospitalización [masculine noun]