English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
vertical tube evaporation [correct]; VTE [correct]; vertical-tube evaporation [correct]; vertical tube evaporator distillation process [correct]; vertical tube evaporator process [correct]
CONT: Seawater desalination ... Features Multi-Effect Distillation (MED). Vertical Tube Evaporation (VTE). Concrete Containment Shell. Aluminum Double-fluted Evaporator Tubes. Minimal Feedwater Pretreatment ... This innovative seawater desalination technology consists of an enhanced multi-effect distillation process that involves a series of fluted aluminum tube bundles vertically stacked in a concrete vacuum tower. The advantages of the technology are based on the high heat transfer performance of the tube bundles and on the reduced cost of the construction materials.
CONT: In Vertical Tube Evaporation (VTE) the salt water falls through long vertical metal tubes to exchange heat with steam in multiple effects for steam economy.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
évaporation à tubes verticaux [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Comme exemple de réalisation d’une unité d’évaporation à tubes horizontaux équipée de CMV [...] citons l’usine de la Société Knipping Gmbh à Kierspe près de Düsseldorf. Cette usine réalise le chromage et le zingage de petites pièces pour l’industrie automobile. Afin de pouvoir recycler intégralement l’eau qu’elle utilise pour le rinçage de ses pièces, l’usine dispose de petits évaporateurs dont un évaporateur Entropie avec CMV qui régénère l’eau de rinçage à partir de rinçages morts.
OBS: évaporateur à tubes verticaux.
OBS: Procédés classiques de dessalement des eaux [...] Le procédé dit «des longs tubes verticaux» consiste à vaporiser l’eau de mer dans une série de tubes, la pression et la température diminuant d’un tube à l’autre; chacun des tubes (à l’exception du premier) est chauffé par la vapeur produite dans le précédent.