English (Programming Languages)
fourth-generation language [correct, standardized]; fourth generation language [correct]; FGL [correct]; FGL; 4th generation language; 4GL [correct, standardized]; 4th GL [correct]; 4GL
DEF: A high-level language that allows a user, not necessarily a programmer, to write statements in near-natural language, that has a ratio of machine instructions to simple statements much higher than that of a third-generation language, and that elevates the level of abstraction at which the user may work beyond that of previous generations of programming languages.
DEF: A very high level nonprocedural language that gives the end user the opportunity to access and process information more easily.
CONT: dBASE is a fourth-generation language.
OBS: fourth-generation language (4GL): Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage de quatrième génération [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; L4G [correct]; langage de programmation de quatrième génération [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langage de haut niveau qui permet à un utilisateur, non nécessairement programmeur, d’écrire des instructions dans un langage presque naturel, disposant d’un coefficient d’instructions machines pour chacune de ses instructions simples bien supérieur à celui d’un langage de troisième génération et qui élève le niveau d’abstraction auquel l’utilisateur peut travailler, bien au-delà des générations précédentes de langages de programmation.
DEF: Langage non procédural de très haut niveau fait pour s’approcher le plus possible du langage de l’utilisateur.
CONT: dBASE est un langage de quatrième génération.
OBS: langage de quatrième génération : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
lenguaje de cuarta generación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje fácil de comprender que no es de procedimientos.