English (Diplomacy)
official note [correct]
CONT: The customary method of correspondence between a diplomatic mission and a Ministry of Foreign Affairs is the Official Note. The note is typed in a recognised international language on official paper headed with the national compliments to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs ... The substance of the note then follows, and the document terminates with a formula on the following lines: The Embassy takes (or avails itself of) this opportunity of assuring the Ministry of its highest consideration ... In some countries (e.g. the United States of America) this final courtesy is omitted.
French (Diplomatie)
note officielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La note officielle est rédigée à la troisième personne, ce qui la fait paraître plus sèche et froide qu'une lettre. Elle commence par une formule de politesse : L'Ambassade de France présente ses compliments au Ministère des Affaires Étrangères et a l'honneur de [...] Elle se termine toujours par une formule de courtoisie du genre de celle-ci : L'Ambassade saisit cette occasion pour adresser au Ministère les assurances de sa haute considération.
Spanish (Diplomacia)
oficio [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Por Oficio No. 121-75-DGP-DM del 10 de Abril de 1,976, el Señor Ministro de Alimentación, hace conocer a la Embajada del Gobierno de Canadá [...]