English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Marketing)
trading tribe [correct]
CONT: ... trading activities were defined by a network of social conventions: exchange of gifts between trading tribes, courtesy visits, festivities, exchange of children to confirm pacts of friendship and reciprocity.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Commercialisation)
tribu commerçante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] activités commerciales se définissaient par un réseau de conventions sociales : échanges de cadeaux entre tribus commerçantes, visites de courtoisie, fêtes, échanges d’enfants pour concrétiser des pactes d’amitié et de réciprocité.