English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Food Services (Military))
training mess dinner [correct]
DEF: A dinner to teach students about decorum and protocol at a mess dinner, including proper dress, punctuality, courtesy, good table manners, seating arrangements, when to stand or sit, when to propose a toast and how to reply when one is proposed, how to ask permission to excuse oneself from the mess dinner, etc.
OBS: The term "mess dinner" should not be confused with the term "regimental mess dinner".
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Alimentation (Militaire))
dîner militaire d’instruction [masculine noun]
DEF: Dîner au cours duquel les élèves apprennent le décorum et le protocole en vigueur à un dîner militaire, y compris la tenue vestimentaire appropriée, la ponctualité, la courtoisie, les bonnes manières à table, le plan de table, le moment approprié pour se lever ou s’asseoir, le moment approprié pour porter un toast et la réplique à donner, la permission à demander pour quitter le dîner militaire, etc.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre le terme «dîner militaire» avec le terme «dîner régimentaire».