English (Communication and Information Management; Patents (Law))
courtesy letter [correct]
CONT: This notification will be included in a courtesy letter which will inform the applicant of any deficiencies regarding the formal requirements of the application.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Brevets d'invention (Droit))
lettre de courtoisie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cet avis sera inclus dans une lettre de courtoisie, qui indique au demandeur toutes les irrégularités concernant les exigences formelles de la demande.