English (Operations (Air Forces); Demolition (Military))
low-altitude bombing [correct, NATO, officially approved]; LAB [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: Horizontal bombing with the height of release between 900 and 8,000 feet.
OBS: low-altitude bombing; LAB: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Destruction (Militaire))
bombardement à basse altitude [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; BBA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LAB [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
OBS: bombardement à basse altitude; BBA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
PHR: raid de bombardement à basse altitude