English (Dance)
modern dance [correct]
CONT: a form of Western theatrical dancing that has developed almost entirely outside the ballet tradition. Modern dance is not simply a matter of chronology, however, nor is it a rigid technical system. In essence, it is point of view that stresses artistic individualism and encourages dancers to develop personal choreographic styles.
French (Danse)
danse moderne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La danse moderne correspond à un petit moment de l’évolution de la danse, dans le monde occidental. Un peu à l’image de notre époque, elle suggère un modèle éclaté : plurielle, complexe et diversifiée.
CONT: Exprimer les émotions à travers le mouvement du corps humain est le but de von Laban, comme celui de Mary Wigman et de toute la danse moderne.