English (Software)
data field directory [correct, standardized]
DEF: An index to the location of data fields within a record, containing the label length and location of each data field within the record.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Logiciels)
répertoire des champs de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Index répertoriant les emplacements des champs de données dans un enregistrement, contenant le label, la longueur et l'emplacement de chaque champ de données dans l'enregistrement.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.