English (Information Processing (Informatics); Storage Media (Data Processing))
label check [correct, officially approved]; label checking [correct]
DEF: The examination of the identifying header label, before commencing processing, to ensure that the correct file is being used. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: label check: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
contrôle de label [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Examen du label de début de fichier avant de commencer un traitement, afin de s’assurer que l'on utilise le fichier approprié. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: contrôle de label : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).