English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Data Banks and Databases)
internal label [correct, standardized]
DEF: A label that is recorded on a data medium and that provides information about data recorded on the data medium.
OBS: internal label: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Banques et bases de données)
étiquette interne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; label interne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étiquette enregistrée sur un support de données et fournissant des renseignements sur les données enregistrées sur ce support.
OBS: étiquette interne; label interne : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation(CSA).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Bancos y bases de datos)
etiqueta interna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Etiqueta legible por la máquina registrada en un medio de datos, la cual provee información sobre los datos registrados en el medio.