English (Computer Programs and Programming)
branchpoint [correct, standardized, officially approved]; branch point [correct]
DEF: A point in a computer program at which branching occurs, in particular address or label of an instruction. [Definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: branchpoint: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
point de branchement [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; bifurcation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point d’un programme, notamment adresse ou label d’une instruction, où est effectué un branchement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO; uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: point de branchement : terme normalisé par l’ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: bifurcation : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
punto de bifurcación [correct, masculine noun]