English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
beginning-of-file label [correct, standardized]; BOF [correct, standardized]; header label [correct, standardized]; HDR [correct, standardized]; HDR; file header label [correct, standardized]; file header [correct]; file-label beginning [correct]
DEF: An internal label that indicates the beginning of a file and that may contain data for use in file control.
OBS: beginning-of-file label; BOF; file header label; header label; HDR: terms, abbreviations and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: beginning-of-file label; header leabel; HDR: terms and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
étiquette d’en-tête de fichier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; en-tête de fichier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; étiquette de début de fichier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; label de début de fichier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étiquette interne indiquant le début d’un fichier et pouvant contenir des données de gestion du fichier.
OBS: étiquette d’en-tête de fichier; label de début de fichier; en-tête de fichier : termes et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: étiquette d’en-tête de fichier; label de début de fichier; en-tête de fichier; étiquette de début de fichier : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
etiqueta de principio de archivo [correct, feminine noun]; etiqueta de principio de fichero [correct, feminine noun]; etiqueta de encabezado de archivo [correct, feminine noun]; etiqueta de encabezado de fichero [correct, feminine noun]; etiqueta de encabezamiento [correct, feminine noun]; cabeza de fichero [correct, feminine noun]; comienzo de fichero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Etiqueta situada al comienzo de un archivo (fichero) para describir el contenido del mismo.