English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
labial arch [correct]
CONT: Preparation of the labial arch appliance. The simple labial arch is usually constructed of (...) steel or gold alloy wire and is anchored to the molar bands by tubes (...). The tube placement and arch fabrication may be done directly in the mouth, by the indirect method, or by combination of both techniques.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
arc vestibulaire [correct]; arc labial [correct]
DEF: (...) constructions de fil métallique fort, de diamètre varié, qui ont des fonctions diverses: contention des dents, éloignement des lèvres et des joues, support de ressorts auxiliaires.
OBS: Voir A10 du fascicule 23493 de ENSTO.