English (Chemistry)
sequestering power [correct, standardized]
DEF: The effectiveness of certain substances to keep cations in solution, in a more or less labile condition, so that the reactions of the cations are then, for the most part, masked. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: sequestering power: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
pouvoir séquestrant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Degré d’aptitude de certains corps à retenir(en solution), d’une manière plus ou moins labile, des cations dont les réactions sont alors généralement dissimulées. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: pouvoir séquestrant : terme normalisé par l’ISO.