English (Epidemiology)
laboratory-confirmed case [correct]
CONT: [Public health officials] reported the state's first laboratory‑confirmed case (index case) of COVID-19 in a traveller who [had recently] returned [to the country].
French (Épidémiologie)
cas confirmé en laboratoire [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Epidemiología)
caso confirmado por laboratorio [correct, masculine noun]