English (Materials Handling; Military Transportation; Military Materiel Management)
load handling system [correct, officially approved]; LHS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The structures of the containers must be designed to allow the loading of the [mobile waste water treatment plant] on trucks using the load handling system with rollers to guide the base structure of the containers.
OBS: load handling system; LHS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
PHR: operate the load handling system
French (Manutention; Transport militaire; Gestion du matériel militaire)
système de manutention de charge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SMC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] le [laboratoire d’analyse des carburants déployable] doit être compatible avec l'équipement de manutention et de levage des matériaux, mais la possibilité d’utiliser des camions militaires avec système de manutention de charge n’ est pas explicitement exclue.
OBS: système de manutention de charge; SMC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.