English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Black Products (Petroleum))
light crude oil [correct]; light crude [correct]; light oil [correct]; light petroleum [correct]; light grade petroleum [correct]; light-grade petroleum [correct]
DEF: A crude oil of relatively high API gravity.
OBS: In general, crude oil of 40° API gravity or higher can be considered light crude oil.
OBS: Crude oils are often referred to as heavy crudes or light crudes, according to their API gravities, the lighter oils having higher API gravities.
OBS: Generally, the light crude oil category includes all crude oil and equivalent hydrocarbons with API gravity higher than approximately 30 degrees Celsius.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
pétrole brut léger [correct, masculine noun]; brut léger [correct, masculine noun]; pétrole léger [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L’une ou l’autre des substances suivantes ayant une densité égale ou inférieure à 875,7 kg/m³ : a) le pétrole, à l’exclusion des produits raffinés; b) un mélange de pétroles ne comprenant pas de produits pétroliers raffinés; c) un mélange de pétroles, à l’exclusion des produits pétroliers raffinés, avec des produits pétroliers raffinés.
CONT: Une analyse préliminaire, en laboratoire, permet de déterminer la quantité et la qualité de produits finis que l'on peut attendre du pétrole brut étudié; un brut «léger», c'est-à-dire de faible densité produira plus d’essences, un brut «lourd» plus de fuels ou de bitumes.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados; Productos negros (Petróleo))
crudo petrolífero ligero [masculine noun]
DEF: Crudo petrolífero de densidad inferior a 870 kg/m³.