English (Analytical Chemistry; Soil Science)
total concentration for inorganics [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: total concentration (for inorganics): The total quantity of an element present in all chemical forms and irrespective of its location in the soil material, including that incorporated in silicate minerals.
OBS: Determination of the total concentration requires use of an instrumental technique such as X-ray fluorescence analysis or a powerful solvent combination such as a mixture of hydrofluoric and perchloric acid, or alkaline melt. The use of this solvent mixture presents many practical and safety-related problems in the laboratory and is therefore often avoided.
OBS: total concentration for inorganics: The term "total concentration (for inorganics)" and the definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie analytique; Science du sol)
concentration totale pour les matières inorganiques [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: concentration totale (pour les matières inorganiques) : Quantité totale d’un élément présent sous toutes ses formes chimiques indépendamment de sa localisation dans le matériau du sol, y compris la part intégrée aux minéraux silicatés.
OBS: La détermination de la concentration totale requiert l'utilisation d’une méthode instrumentale telle que l'analyse par fluorescence-X ou une combinaison de solvants puissants telle qu'un mélange d’acide fluorhydrique et d’acide perchlorique ou de fusion alcaline. L'utilisation de ce mélange solvant présentant de nombreux problèmes pratiques et de sécurité dans le laboratoire d’analyse, elle est, par conséquent, bien souvent évitée.
OBS: concentration totale pour les matières inorganiques : Le terme «concentration totale (pour les matières inorganiques)» et la définition ont été normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).