English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
test portion [correct, standardized]; analytical portion [correct, standardized]
DEF: Quantity of material, of proper size for measurement of the concentration of other property of interest, removed from the test sample.
OBS: The test portion may be taken from the primary sample or from the laboratory sample directly if no preparation of sample is required (e.g. with liquids), but usually it is taken from the prepared test sample.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
prise d’essai [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; partie analysée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité de matériau, prélevée dans l’échantillon pour analyse, suffisante pour permettre la mesure de la concentration ou de toute propriété étudiée.
OBS: Si, en l'absence de toute préparation, la prise d’essai peut être prélevée dans l'échantillon pour laboratoire(par exemple dans le cas de liquides), elle est généralement prélevée dans l'échantillon pour analyse préparé.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par ISO.