English (Typography; Handwriting Analysis and Cryptography)
spine [correct]
DEF: The curving stroke in the middle of the uppercase and lowercase S.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Graphologie et cryptographie)
courbure du s [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: courbure du s : terme tiré d’une analyse comparative d’écritures manuscrites effectuée par le Laboratoire de police scientifique de Paris.