English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Scientific Information)
material characterization [correct, standardized]; substance characterization [correct]
DEF: The description of the molecular composition, structure and weight of a material, including its components, purity information and properties.
OBS: Material characterization is provided as a result of laboratory analyses.
OBS: material characterization: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Information scientifique)
caractérisation d’une matière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; caractérisation d’une substance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Description de la composition, de la structure et de la masse moléculaire d’une matière, ce qui comprend ses composants, les informations relatives à sa pureté et ses propriétés.
OBS: La caractérisation d’une matière s’effectue par des analyses de laboratoire.
OBS: caractérisation d’une matière; caractérisation d’une substance : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.