English (Emergency Management)
surge capacity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability to quickly draw upon additional resources in order to meet the increased needs related to an incident involving mass casualties.
OBS: With respect to a health care or medical response, a surge capacity may include such tasks as laboratory studies or epidemiological investigations.
OBS: surge capacity: term standardized by Public Safety Canada, the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
capacité d’intensification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; capacité de mobilisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude à faire appel rapidement à des ressources supplémentaires afin de répondre aux besoins accrus liés à un incident causant une masse de victimes.
OBS: Quand il s’agit d’une intervention sanitaire ou médicale, la capacité d’intensification peut comprendre des tâches telles que des analyses de laboratoire et des investigations épidémiologiques.
OBS: capacité d’intensification : terme normalisé par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: capacité d’intensification; capacité de mobilisation : termes normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
capacidad de movilización [correct, feminine noun]