English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
desalting plant [correct]; de-salting plant [correct]; desalination plant [correct]
CONT: Meanwhile there has been much talk of building atomic energy desalting plant as the long term solution to New York's water needs.
French (Traitement des eaux)
usine de dessalement [correct, feminine noun]; installation de dessalement [feminine noun]
CONT: [On a doté] le laboratoire de recherche d’International Nickel [...] d’une installation d’essais de corrosion destinée à éprouver les matériaux qui pourraient convenir le mieux pour la construction d’usines de dessalement.