English (Orbital Stations)
Node 2 [correct, officially approved]; Node-2 [correct]; Node 2 connecting module [correct]
CONT: The Node 2 connecting module ... controls and distributes resources from the Truss structure and the US laboratory Destiny to the connected elements: European Columbus Laboratory, Centrifuge Accommodation Module, Japanese Experiment Module (Kibo), Multi-Purpose Logistics Module, H-II Transfer Vehicle. It also provides a working base point for the Space Station Remote Manipulator System.
OBS: The Station's nodes serve as connectors between modules and add extra storage space. Visiting vehicles will dock at the nodes, and spacewalking astronauts will exit from there through the airlock.
OBS: Node 2: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
Nœud 2 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Nœud 2 américain [correct, masculine noun]; point de branchement numéro 2 [masculine noun]
CONT: Les laboratoires scientifiques, en tête de la station, comprennent le laboratoire Destiny au-devant duquel est fixé le Nœud 2. Celui-ci reçoit de part et d’autre les laboratoires européens Columbus [COF] et japonais JEM. [...] Le dessus du nœud est occupé par la centrifugeuse, le dessous par un module logistique [...]
OBS: Nœud 2 : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).