English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
shiny side of the tape
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
partie non enduite [feminine noun]; côté brillant [masculine noun]
OBS: Vocabulaire des magnétophones-laboratoire de langues, Office de la langue française