English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
rendez-vous and docking [correct]; RVD [correct]
CONT: During the Shuttle's approach and departure from Mir, new ESA-developed technology to be used in an automated rendez-vous and docking was successfully tested. Data from the experiment will help European engineers develop technology for ESA's [European Space Agency] unmanned Automated Transfer Vehicle (ATV) which will approach and depart the International Space Station on regular supply missions early in the next century.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
rendez-vous & amarrage [correct, masculine noun]; rendez-vous et amarrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rendez-vous et amarrage [...] de la navette avec le laboratoire Destiny déjà installé sur la Station spatiale internationale. Pour cette manœuvre, [l'astronaute] fait appel à des dispositifs radar et laser qui fournissent des données sur la distance séparant les deux véhicules et la vitesse d’approche de la navette.